Skip navigation

Monthly Archives: November 2007

joe-high-score-balloon-defence-tower.jpg

well, as you know this is for my sdd asignment, and here we are, my third true practical animation!

Well this is the first Q

well because of this SDD assignment,  i decided its probably nice to render my own special logo… so after playing around with some light effects i ended up with this cool, glowy sea bomb thingo, .. with my logo on it,… now im currently rendering it for about 10 seconds in HD, 1980 by 1200 … and yer probably gonna take 10 hours.. it presumes.. sigh… the limits of a dual core processor…. (wtf? aint it ment to be the best thing out now???) .. lol well have a look at some of the logos and stuff  i made for this assignment:

rta bomb      jsincfinal.jpg     rta.png   jsinc-nn.png

  car 1  car2.png  side car car8.png                                                                      well its been a while since i have posted anthing on, cauz ive been soo into asignments and a tonne of homeowrk from high school, and so i havent been able to experiment on 3ds max.. but after a while i recieve an assignment for software (SDD) on flash, but hey! i can use 3ds max to render all my animations.. (the criteria didnt say what program the animations needed to be from , yay!) so finally first time i am using 3ds max uN. to create something that would truly be used… bear in mind im still a “expirienced begginer, and its the first time i make this type of model, so i might look shit so some, but its gold in my heart).. i created this model car from a box, and basically blended and shapes polygons and verticies into a shape of a car, at first it didnt work out, but ith persistance and getting back into 3ds max it got easier… and this is my fist, final rendered car … pretty neat ayyee!